What are various uses of jojoba oil for acne?

Acne is a common skin problem, and for many it leads to a loss in self-confidence simply because of the various blemishes it leaves on the skin. However, there are various products that have been developed to help reduce the negative impact of acne on the skin. There are countless commercial products that contain additives and other ingredients which may not be quite ideal. And then there are also natural products which are obviously much safer. One of these is jojoba oil.

Jojoba oil is used by many to teat acne. This is because it has various anti-microbial properties which can prevent harmful bacteria from continuing to grow. As a result jojoba oil can help to reduce the growth of pimples and blackheads, as well as acne breakouts. Jojoba oil also contains iodine which is known to be beneficial in such skin conditions.

Acne is often a result of blocked pores. Therefore this is what one needs to see to first and foremost. Jojoba oil can help to keep the skin pores unblocked, and thus it helps to avoid the formation of pimples and other related problems, which would in turn have led to acne. It has the ability to kill bacteria thanks to its properties, and thus it is a very effective remedy for acne – and of course, it is natural!

Jojoba oil can be used as a skin moisturizer, to deeply cleanse the pores. It is ideal as a skin surface wash and it should be used on a daily basis for best results. Since it has antioxidant properties, jojoba oil offers protection to the skin from the various harmful effects of reactive free radicals. It is also a good substitute for human sebum and it is non-allergenic. It basically helps to trick the skin since it will naturally cut back the amount of sebum that is produced by the skin. Moreover, the usual itching and redness that is caused by acne can also be reduced when jojoba oil is applied on the skin as it has a very soothing effect.

What is an essential oil?

what is an essential oil

What is an essential oil? Well, nowadays, health matters are all over the news. It seems like everyone is looking for things they can do to improve their overall health. Sure, we all know about eating right and getting exercise, but what are some other things that you can do to improve your overall health and well-being? Let’s talk a little bit about essential oils and the role they can play in living a better, healthier life.

Simply put, essential oils are plant oils that are distilled from plants. They are called essential because they carry the distinctive scent of the plant that they come from. These oils are used in various products such as perfumes, bath products, and are also used for skin and cancer treatments as well. Some people don’t know this, but essential oils have been used for many purposes throughout history. In the Bible, you can read about oils being used to heal and anoint the sick. Other civilizations have been using oils for similar purposes for a long time as well.

The processes involved in the extraction of the best essential oils from plant matter are relatively simple science. In steam distillation, the plant is placed in a special apparatus over boiling water and the steam passes through the plant and cooks it. The vapor produced by the steam traps the volatile aroma compounds, and the mix is captured and cooled, and the oils are then filtered out of the concoction and bottled. Expression is another method that is predominantly used to extract the essential oils from the peels of oranges and lemons.

These days you’ll see oils being used in aromatherapy, massage therapy, nutrition supplements, and other personal care items. There are a lot of ways to use oils! Some of the more popular oils include eucalyptus, lavender, and peppermint. Eucalyptus is used to increase awareness, and can also be used as an anti-inflammatory or detoxifying antiseptic. Lavender is commonly used to relieve tension, headaches, and as an antiseptic as well. Peppermint is for similar purposes.

Essential oils can be found in many stores and through many different sources. If you haven’t started using any of these great oils in your daily life, using some of these awesome essential oils is an excellent way to start. You can pick up different brands at malls and stores across the country. Once you start using them, you’re likely to notice a difference in your calmness level and overall health.

Where can I buy pure jojoba oil?

jojoba oil seed

Jojoba Oil is a wax ester extracted from the seeds of the Jojoba Tree, otherwise known as Simmondsia Chinensis. The wax ester is reputed to most resemble sebum, a type of oil produced by human skin. Hence, usage of jojoba oil is vastly popular when it comes to balancing oil production. An added bonus is that the oil does not block pores, thereby becoming a friendly product for acne-prone people. Jojoba Oil is also known for containing many vitamins that are beneficial, including Vitamin E- an essential vitamin necessary for producing healthy and clear skin.  Most people are looking to buy pure jojoba oil that is unprocessed, unadulterated, and all natural.

Due to it’s easy absorbency, jojoba oil has gained popularity over the years and is now used in a vast range of different products- make up removers, moisturizers, cleansers, hair conditioners, skin softeners, cuticle treatments and more! In fact, it has also earned itself a reputation of being a beauty powerhouse.

Jojoba Oil can be procured from many areas, including local health food stores or skin care stores. Beauty and makeup-oriented stores like Sephora may also provide jojoba oil or products containing jojoba oil. You can also consider buying it online if they are unavailable.

General online stores like Amazon, Ebay, or even some of the stores are filled with suppliers who provide jojoba oil at affordable prices and shipping rates. You will be able to find a reliable source by looking through the reviews. The good thing about jojoba oil is that it’s stable in its components and therefore will not lose any antioxidants or become rancid in smell even after you store it for long periods of time, so you do not have to worry about any of that occurring in the process of shipping and transportation.

If you wish for a safer guarantee when it comes to purchasing jojoba oil online, you can also try purchasing through the websites of certified skin care retailers like Naturaworks, GNC, Holland & Barrett, Walmart, Walgreens and CVS Pharmacy. You can even try out online communities like Acne.org, a community designed for users to advice and interact with other users in discussing products that are friendly for acne-prone individuals.

To take note of safety precautions when buying jojoba oil, ensure that the oil you purchase is pesticide free, GMO free and antibacterial. If you are unsure as to how your skin will react to jojoba oil, it is always advisable to seek a medical professional’s advice before purchasing. If there are samples available in local health, skin care or beauty stores, test it out on a patch of skin and watch for any possible reactions.

We here at ARAN Natural Oils, sell only 100% pure natural jojoba oil from first cut of cold pressed.  Our natural jojoba oil has slight nutty smell to it as it is not processed and absolutely pure.

Is Castor Oil a carrier oil?

castor oil in a bottle and dish

Pressed from the seeds of the Ricinus Communis (castor) plant, Castor Oil is a heavy, viscous, pale yellow oil known to have numerous benefits for the body, hair and skin. It is a triglyceride rich in Vitamin E with 90% fatty acid chains such as ricinoleate, oleate and linolenate.

Before we discuss whether Castor Oil is a carrier oil or not, it is essential to know what a carrier oil is. A vegetable oil that has been derived from the fatty portion of a plant such as the seeds, kernels or the nuts is known as a carrier oil. It is so called because its purpose is to carry essential oils to the skin. Essential oils are generally distilled from the more aromatic sections of a plant such as the bark and leaves. They are too potent to be directly applied onto the skin and need to be diluted with a carrier oil.

From the above, it can be deduced that Castor oil is indeed a carrier oil; however, owing to its consistency it is rarely used as one. It leaves a very sticky residue and can stain clothes. When used in concoctions it generally constitutes about 10% of the recipe.

#1 Castor oil benefits for the body
Alternative medicine suggests castor oil packs for multiple complicates issues such as Psoriasis, Multiple Sclerosis, Lupus and Fibroid Cysts. Furthermore, it is a powerful tool for detoxification and stimulation of the lymphatic system. It also finds use as a laxative and a cleansing agent for the intestines owing to its antibacterial and antifungal properties.

#2 Castor oil benefits for the skin
This oil is immensely moisturizing and highly emollient making it ideal for dry and sensitive skin as well as those suffering from eczema, psoriasis and dermatitis. It is also useful for detoxification and dissolving clogged pores and glands. It is for this reason that it is one of the primary constituents in the Oil Cleansing Method and a suggested cure for acne. Interestingly, although it is highly moisturizing, its strong cleansing action makes it quite drying as well; always mix castor oil with another purely moisturizing carrier oil in a roughly 30-70 ratio. You can adjust this depending on your skin type.

#3 Castor oil benefits for the hair
Castor oil is amazing for the hair. It is known to increase thickness, growth, hydration, vitality, shine and even help with dandruff. Its molecules are small enough to penetrate into the hair shaft and deeply moisturize from within. There are few oils which are as miraculous for the hair as castor oil.

There you have it; a short briefing on the myriad benefits of castor oil. Always buy cold pressed carrier oils. This indicates that the oil has been pressed from the botanical without any added heat, thus, preserving its fragile nutrients. With Castor oil, keep this one thing in mind and the sky’s the limit.

How to use jojoba oil for skin?

girl with great skin

Although many people would know that jojoba oil is good for you, but may not know how to use jojoba oil for skin care and how it can help to improve the skin.

Jojoba Oil usually comes from a shrub grown in America and has recently grown in popularity for its many benefits. The oil is a wax ester, resembling the natural oils produced in our bodies, thus making it a natural skin conditioner. As the refined oil is completely odorless, there is no need of using any irritating perfuming agents for cosmetic and healing purpose. So read on to learn how to use jojoba oil for skin.

It is a great dry skin treatment option as it is waxy and thus seals in the moisture to create an effective barrier to external elements. Just rub a few drops of the oil between your palms and apply to your face and other exposed parts after bathing and before going outdoors. For deep moisturization, warm a spoonful of the oil and massage onto your washed face and leave overnight. The oil gets fully absorbed into the skin to leave it feeling soft and smooth.

Dry skin treatment for cracked feet

You can also get soft, smooth and healthy skin by applying jojoba oil to your dry hands and cracked feet. For better effects, soak your hands and feet in warm water for 5 to 10 minutes and then dry with a towel before massaging the oil in.

Rub down hardened areas with a pumice stone before drying the skin for better penetration of the oil. Regular application of jojoba oil on cracked feet helps prevent bacterial infections from developing in the cracks, and helps gradually heal them.

Jojoba oil is useful for not only older skin, but also for younger skin. Being non-greasy and a natural antiseptic, it provides an effective acne treatment option. It both cleanses and moisturizes the skin to give you healthy skin without any pimples and clogged pores.

Safe for use on sensitive skin

Jojoba oil acts as a moisturizer and dry skin treatment as its molecular content is similar to the natural oils regularly produced by our bodies. It is popularly used by masseuses as its non-greasy and has a pleasant smell.

It thus provides an effective dry skin treatment option and can help create a more youthful appearance for people with aging skin. Jojoba oil is also safe to use on sensitive skin because its molecular content is similar to our body’s hair and skin sebum.

All this shows that you should use jojoba oil for skin. Though you may find the oil to be rather expensive, this results justify the expense. Moreover, all it takes are a few drops of the oil to give you soft and supple skin, making a bottle of the oil go a long way.


DIY Natural Oil Recipes

We publish and update DIY Natural Oil Recipes regularly and you may want to subscribe for it to ensure you get an updated copy (usually once a month).

We hate spam as much as you do – so will never ever spam you (and you can always unsubscribe anytime).

Signup to get FREE copy

Why is our jojoba oil the best?

best jojoba oil

We feel that our jojoba oil is not only different but also the best in the market.  Let me explain why is our jojoba oil the best?

Our jojoba oil is 100% pure, unrefined, and cold pressed from first cut.  This essentially means that it is in the purest form without any fillers nor any additives.  We monitor and manage our farmers and growers to make sure it is of the highest quality.

Most of our clients will tell you that our jojoba oil is different in primarily two ways – firstly, our jojoba oil is bright golden in color (and not pale) and secondly, our jojoba oil has a slight nutty smell to it.

Our jojoba oil is cold pressed from first cut.  First cut is the oil derived from first press of the seeds and also called as Extra Virgin.  This pressing is usually light and does not completely drain the oil from the seeds.  Although the quantity is lower, it is of highest quality with all its minerals and vitamins intact.  This light press also helps the oil retain the bright golden color and also the slight nutty smell.  If the jojoba oil does not have bright golden color, then there is a chance that solvents may be used to increase yield of the crop.  The nutty smell is a the natural smell of the jojoba oil.  In the absence of this nutty smell, you are probably getting treated or adulterated jojoba oil.

Our jojoba oil is 100% pure without any fillers, additives or solvents.  While most processors will further press the seeds and add solvents to get higher yield, we do not second press the seeds.  Whenever the second press and subsequent presses are done, the yield increases but the quality decreases drastically.  The color becomes pale and no longer golden.

If and when you order, we will provide full MSDS and CoA of every batch that we produce, further demonstrating transparency and full disclosure of our product.

What is jojoba oil good for?

jojoba tree with nut

Most people have heard about and know about Jojoba Oil, but may not know what is jojoba oil good for?  Some feel that it is best used for skin, some feel that it is great for body while others think it is just another oil.  So what is the reality and where all can jojoba oil used for?

Firstly, it is the only oil resembling sebum, an oily substance produced under the skin. This places it highly as pertains its uses and benefits to both skin and hair. It is also a perfect choice for those who would want to care for their hair and skin naturally. It has wide range of uses and benefits as indicated below:

Jojoba Oil over time reduces the scars and stretch marks. Massaging the vitamin-E enriched oil in the problem areas speeds up the healing of scars and fading of stretch marks over time. It is a healing property which suits for healing warts, nail fungus and athlete’s foot infections.

It is a great facial cleanser, a few drops on dry skin eliminates all impurities and rids it of dead skin adding an extra glow. Jojoba is also a good moisturizer. A few drops used overnight and daily on the skin provides a smooth naturally glowing skin as well as reduce the irritating spots and dryness.

Restore your hair moisture with jojoba. It contains vitamin B complex which enhances hair moisture. It rids the hair of dandruff, adds shine, softens hair, cleans build up and is great for dry scalps. Its powerful antioxidants help to smooth fine lines and wrinkles. These antioxidants regenerate skin cells providing a youthful look and feel. Applying jojoba oil immediately after shower or bath will help seal in moisture, leaving skin softer and smoother without an oily residue.

Thinks about mascara, foundation, eye liners, powders, lipstick, and balms all away with jojoba oil. Jojoba oil is a great make up remover. It is also a sunburn relief regimen. It treats sunburns, skin irritations and heat rashes. Folks love to use this because it provides a relief after a shave. Applying a few drops on the beard prevents razor burns and irritations leaving the skin smooth and moisturized.

As mentioned earlier, jojoba oil is good for sensitive skin, massaging it onto skin at home or at spa will relax your body and leave the skin moisturized naturally. It also boosts lip hydration either used as an overnight or daily regimen. Lastly, I’d like to recommend jojoba for all of you who aim to use natural and safe products. Only few can beat jojoba oil.

Buy jojoba oil as private label or in bulk at wholesale prices.

How to use jojoba oil for acne?

how to use jojoba oil for acne

As acne is a very common problem, especially when one reaches his or her teenage years, it is important to know how to use jojoba oil for acne properly.  For most people acne can be treated quite effectively, without having to resort to costly medicinal treatments. One way to do this is by using jojoba oil.

Jojoba oil offers a natural treatment to acne prone skin. Jojoba oil is ideal for moisturizing and cleansing. It is also suitable for spot treatment. Despite the fact that there is no scientific evidence that jojoba oil cures acne, it is a known fact that most people who did try to use it found that their acne problem was reduced significantly.

Jojoba oil is derived from the seeds of the Simmondsia Chinesis, or more commonly referred to as the jojoba tree. Strictly speaking it is not really an oil, but rather like a liquid wax. It has a golden color and if you were to smell it you would notice a very mild and subtle aroma.

Jojoba oil is recommended for use on various types of skin conditions. Apart from acne, people who suffer from psoriasis and eczema also make use of jojoba oil as it is helpful. Jojoba oil is also used as one of the main ingredients in various skin products.

If you suffer from acne, you have probably tried various types of skin care products in an attempt to reduce this condition. Chances are that most of such products and treatments were not natural, and despite that they were very costly. In most cases, the acne problem still persisted. Acne makes many people feel that they are not aesthetically pleasing, with a considerable number losing their self-confidence simply because of this skin condition. That is why you should consider using natural products such as jojoba oil.

Jojoba oil helps to regulate oily skin. In fact, since it is quite similar to sebum, it essentially makes the skin feel as if it has already produced enough oil. Thus, the amount of oil on your skin will effectively decrease. Jojoba oil will help to unclog pores on your skin too. It is also ideal for spot treatment. With acne you will have several spots on your face, many of which you want to conceal completely if at all possible. Thanks to its anti-inflammatory properties, jojoba oil can reduce the problems related to acne spots. When combined with some tea tree oil, jojoba oil can work wonders on pimples and other spots that acne caused on your face.

Jojoba oil can also be combined with pure aloe vera for great results. Such a combination can offer you a great moisturizer for your acne prone skin. Rubbing the concoction onto your skin every day can help a great deal to reduce the acne and related problems.

Jojoba oil can also be used as a pre moisturizer, and also for shaving. It is important to make sure that you use 100% organic jojoba oil for the best results for acne treatment. Pure jojoba oil can be the best possible solution for your acne problems, and it is definitely not harmful in any way, as it is totally natural and great conditioner.